International Council

The International Council consists of representatives from the global buildingSMART chapters who play a key role in the governance and leadership of buildingSMART International.   The council elects the buildingSMART International Board of Directors at an annual meeting.  The International Council also participates in approving annual reports and other business, such as establishing annual priorities for the buildingSMART organization.

Menno de Jonge

Menno de Jonge

Chair
Royal BAM
Alex Worp

Alex Worp

Second
Schipol Airport
Bill Moore

Bill Moore

Chair
Associated Engineering Technical Services Production Manager
Erik Poirier

Erik Poirier

Second
Vice-president at Groupe BIM Québec buildingSMART Canada
Yin Quan Yu

Yin Quan Yu

Chair
China Institute of Building Standard Design & Research National Design Master
Lai Wei

Lai Wei

Second
China Institute of Building Standard Design & Research Director
Pierre Mit

Pierre Mit

Chair
Cabinet MIT Cabinet Economiste de la Construction
Christophe Castaing

Christophe Castaing

Second
Egis Project Director
Rasso Steinmann

Rasso Steinmann

Chair
Munich University of Applied Sciences Prof. Dipl. – Ing
Siggi Wernik

Siggi Wernik

Second
Managing Director Léon Wohlhage Wernik Architekten
Junichi Yamashita

Junichi Yamashita

Chair
C.I. Lab, Inc. Chief Executive Officer
Takashi Izato

Takashi Izato

Second
Taisei Corporation Manager, Urban Planning Design Division
In Hur

In Hur

Chair
kim

Inhan Kim

Second
Kyung Hee University Professor
Tarmo Savolainen

Tarmo Savolainen

Chair
Liikennevirasto
Jan Karlshøej

Jan Karlshøej

Second
Gravicon DK M.Sc. (Engineer) Ph.d / Partner
Øyvind Skarholt

Øyvind Skarholt

Chair
CEO Byggevareindustriens Forening The Construction Products Association
Jane Bordal

Jane Bordal

Second
Director Statens Vegvesen Norwegian Public Roads Administration
Vyacheslav Alenkov

Vyacheslav Alenkov

Chair
JSC ASE EC, Systems engineering & IT Director NACEC, VP Information Modeling
Marina Korol

Marina Korol

Vice Chair
Group Lead at CONCURATOR
Sergio Muñoz

Sergio Muñoz

Chair
Laurentia Technologies Chief Executive Officer
Benjamin González

Benjamin González

Second
CYPE Software Corporate Development Director
Birgitta Schock

Birgitta Schock

Chair
Alar Jost

Alar Jost

Second
Anne Kemp

Anne Kemp

Chair
Atkins Director
David Glennon

Dave Glennon

Second
Managing Director of DoubleD
James Vanderzande

James Vanderzande

Chair
Jan Reinhardt

Jan Reinhardt

Second